Main News
County Living
Church Announcements
Dated Events
Military News
Subscribe to the Transcript

Call Today To Book Your Ad For Our Annual Spring Car Care Running March 25

Please visit our kind sponsors

Issue Home March 4, 2009 Site Home

Follow these links to our area school districts...



Endowment Formed For Mt. View School Libraries
Erin Risboskin Is SRA Scholar Of The Year
Four FBLA Members To Attend State Conference
FCR High Second Period Honor Roll
Local Students On I U P Dean’s List
Joe Burke Graduates From Excelsior College
Katrina L. Rinehimer On SRU Dean’s List
Mt. View High 2nd Period Honor Roll
Rima B. Warren On Geneva Dean’s List
SCCTC Announces Students of the Month
Susky High Second Period Honor Roll


Endowment Formed For Mt. View School Libraries
Submitted By Peter Quigg

Mark and Sandra Wilmot of Union Dale have established The Mountain View School District Library Endowment with The Community Foundation of Susquehanna and Wyoming Counties. This is a permanent fund meant to provide additional revenue to the libraries in the elementary school and the high school. Mark initially established a fund for this purpose in 1994, by donating the stipend he received as Acting Treasurer for the Mt. View School Board. An avid reader, he believes that school libraries are essential to giving students a quality education.

Mark and Sandra had become involved with The Community Foundation in recent years, and decided to have the Foundation administer their library fund. The renewed endowment for the libraries has sparked interest throughout the district. The Susquehanna County United Way held the Mountain View Staff/United Way Community Service Scholarship with The Community Foundation, and rolled its fund into the new library endowment. School district faculty and staff will have the continued opportunity to designate their United Way contributions to benefit this new Mountain View School District Library Fund. Additionally, the Tourje family of Forest City, who are staunch supporters of local education, have also enhanced this new fund by contributing some of the proceeds of the Jessie Osgood Tourje Fund, which is also administered by The Community Foundation to support projects in the Blue Ridge, Forest City, Mountain View, and Susquehanna Community School Districts.

“We believe that moving the fund to The Community Foundation would help fulfill Mark’s original intent to have a fund that grows over time to help provide extra funding for one of our schools’ most valuable resources,” explained Sandra Wilmot. She and Mark hope that the fund will continue to grow through tax-deductible donations from others in the area who believe that students deserve a well-stocked library. School librarians Corrine McNabb and Peter Regeski expressed their appreciation for the Wilmots’ generosity and the community’s recognition of the value of strong library programs in the development of the fully rounded student of the 21st century.

More information on The Community Foundation can be found online at The district’s web address is

Back to Top


Erin Risboskin Is SRA Scholar Of The Year

Mayfield, PA – Erin Michelle Risboskin has been chosen as Saint Rose Academy’s “Scholar of the Year.” She was chosen by administration and faculty for her achievements of academic excellence. The program is sponsored by the Northeastern Educational Intermediate Unit 19 and WUSR (99.5FM) of the University of Scranton. Erin will be interviewed for a radio broadcast, and will be honored at the “Scholar of the Year” awards banquet to be held in May.

Erin has been a member and officer of clubs including Art, Chorus, S.A.D.D., Service, Drama, Yearbook Committee, four years in Student Government, and a member of the National Honor Society. She has participated in Mock Trial, Computer Web Design competions, and Envirothon. Erin has been recognized by “Who’s Who Among American Scholars” and was a Hugh O’Brian Youth Leadership representative. She has trained in gymnastics, nine years, and helped coach for the AMR young gymnasts. She is captain of the cheerleading squad, and a member of the school softball team and the local Miss C Softball League,

Erin received a full scholarship from Marywood University, and was also accepted to Lycoming College, Elizabethtown College, Misericordia University, and Kings College. She plans to major in graphic design.

Erin is the daughter of Mr.and Mrs. John Risboskin, Forest City.

Back to Top


Four FBLA Members To Attend State Conference

Dr. Alice M. Davis, Administrative Director of the Susquehanna County Career and Technology Center, is pleased to announce that four additional members of the SCCTC chapter of the Future Business Leaders of America will attend the 2009 Pennsylvania FBLA State Leadership Conference March 30 – April 1 at the Hershey Lodge and Convention Center, Hershey, Pennsylvania.

Pictured (l-r) are: front – Chris O’Brien, Ross Williams, Theodore Warholic; back – Lisa Smith - advisor, Dan McGrath - advisor, Jehiel Boner.

These four students were entered in state-only events. They were competing against students from across the state for the privilege of attending the state conference. Chris O’Brien and Theodore Warholic were selected as top ten finalists in the Web Site Development event. Jehiel Boner and Ross Williams were selected as top ten finalists in the Community Service Project event. These four students will join seven of their classmates who previously qualified for the state conference by placing at the Regional Competition held in December at Keystone College. During the conference, the SCCTC students will compete with representatives from other Pennsylvania chapters for top honors and the opportunity to attend the National Conference in California.

As part of the community service project event, Jehiel and Ross held a dodge ball tournament at the school on January 25 and donated the entire $826.26 proceeds to the Cystic Fibrosis Foundation.

The Future Business Leaders of America is a national career and technical student organization whose mission is to bring business and education together in a positive working relationship through innovative leadership and career development programs. The members of the SCCTC chapter are a part of the Pennsylvania membership of approximately 13,600 in nearly 290 schools.

Back to Top


FCR High Second Period Honor Roll

Mr. Joseph Castrogiovanni, acting Forest City Regional High School Principal, announced the Honor Roll for the second marking period of the 2008-09 school year.


GRADE 7: Cassandra Bendyk, Rachel DeLucy, Megan Demcevski, Alexa Escalona, Will Jonas, Nicholas Kovaleski, Michaela Martines, Logan McHale, Doria Miller, Katherine O’Neill, Frank Piotrowski

Grade 8: Kirsten Bailey, Kylie Besz, Kylie Borick, Tyler Daniels, Kiana Marcho, Megan Marcinkus, Stephanie Ramos, Benjamin Terry.

GRADE 9: Courtney Andrews, Katherine DeMark, Phylicia Galvin, Kelsey Glavich, Sarah Kubus, Kristine Kuriger, Amber Leary, Jennifer Natishak, Tania A. Pollard, Taylor-Ray Tammero, Kara A. Zerby.

GRADE 10: Andrea Burleigh, Summer Demcevski, Cassie Erdmann, Hope Hoanzl, Rebecca Keller, Kevin Swartz, Jenna Tasso, Matthew Terry.

GRADE 11: Lyle Foster, Jessica Herbst, Chelsea Jubinsky, Nicholas Lowry, Benjamin Paul, Andrew Salvi, Kaitlyn Schott, Jordan Underwood.

GRADE 12: Kelsey Logar, Kristen Majdic, Nicole Sherry, Jacklyn Smith, Kelsey Trichilo.


GRADE 7: Jennifer Baron, Jenna Burrell, Carly Erdmann, Christopher Fitzsimmons, Neil Foster, Michaela Konzman, Gregory Kowalewski, Samantha Kuriger, Ryan Long, Wayde Loomis, Courtney Peck, Christian Retana, Jonathan Terry, Kelsey Twilley.

GRADE 8: Samantha Carey, Jennifer Pace, Katherine Pecko, Brittany Rutledge, Morgan Saul, Spencer Sauls, David Supko.

GRADE 9: Maria Bostjancic, Rose Campbell, Brian Carpenter, Logan Fitzsimmons, Elizabeth Heller, Lauren M. Hornbeck, Brian Nebzydoski, Nicole Reider, Madison Schott, Dana Statkun, Seth Thomas, Jasentha Van Nort, Katie Zefran

GRADE 10: Jessica Babcock, Cheyenne Darrenkamp, Sarah Forsette, Jessica Gigliotti, Mitchel Goben, Zachary Mendoza, Shannon Novak, Shauna O’Reilly, Amy Saam, Dominick Sparks, Jessica Strickland.

GRADE 11: Alexandra Coolican, Taylor Gerchman, Eric Graebner, Jeremy McGovern, Justin Merrigan, Tyler O’Reilly, Christopher Ogozaly, Allison Wenk, Donald Yestrepsky.

GRADE 12: Paige Baron, Ryan Baron, Jessica Butler, Nicole Cantarella, Amanda Cino, Brianna Demchak, Holly Demianovich, Wade Malicky, Jessica Moser, Allison Pierzga, Jason Rieman, Christopher Rowe, Cassidy Strickland, Joseph Terry, Koral Tyson.

Back to Top


Local Students On I U P Dean’s List

Students from Susquehanna County have been named to the fall, 2008 Dean’s List at Indiana University of Pennsylvania. Students achieve Dean’s List status when they are full-time (12 or more credits) with a grade point average of 3.25 or higher. Following are the area students who were recognized: Kelly Tennille Brant, Susquehanna; Laura Jean Curtis, Forest City; Ashley May Roberts, Forest City; Christopher Thomas Stanis, Friendsville.

Back to Top


Joe Burke Graduates From Excelsior College

Joe M. Burke, a resident of Susquehanna, PA has earned a Bachelor of Science Degree in Electronics Engineering Technology from Excelsior College, Albany, NY.

Back to Top


Katrina L. Rinehimer On SRU Dean’s List

Slippery Rock, PA – Slippery Rock University students from across Pennsylvania and the nation earned Dean's List honors during the 2008 fall semester. To qualify for the SRU Dean's List, a student must earn a 3.5 grade-point average or higher on a 4-point scale, while taking 12 or more graded hours of course credit. Named to the list from our area was Katrina L. Rinehimer, Great Bend.

Back to Top


Mt. View High 2nd Period Honor Roll

Following is the Mountain View High School Honor Roll for the second marking period of the 2008-09 school year.

GRADE 7: Andrew Adams, Derek Bradley, Paul Chichura, Aubrey Daniels, Zachariah Feduchak, Kerry Gaynor, Megan Getz, Katelyn Hartman, Julianna Jarnagin, Nicholas Jarrow, Jillian Kochmer, Alyssa Kress, Jennifer Molenko, Stephanie Mordan, James Murnock, Ashley Nichols, Sarah Nichols, Alexis Oakley, Rebecca Perkins, Mikaela Phillips, Tyler Salak, Nicholas Schermerhorn.

GRADE 8: Elizabeth Black, Rebekah Brown, Krista Chidester, Brooke Colombo, Owen Flannery, Nathan Goodenough, Sarah Hosie, Kerri Jarnagin, Lucas Jodon, Brian Liepinis, Erin McHale, Caroline Miller, Bradley Pfahl, Jordan Roeske, Nicholas Sabuacak, Victoria Sterling, Caitlyn Tague, Dylan Thomas, Katie Valentine, Stephanie Virbitsky, Tyler Walsh, Molly Williams.

GRADE 9: Sarah Bowman, Jonathan Chipelo, Katherine Cure, Allison Davis, Tabitha Drum, Michaela Gates, Brian Goble, Deanna Hansen, Shannon Kavetski, David Kern, Angelica Kester, Jennifer Kochmer, Stephen Landis, Elizabeth Lockwood, Jordan Noldy, Carmelitta Oakley, Tyler Puorro, Kelly Purdy, Crysta Santarelli, Alixandria Taylor, John Valentine, Michael Wakalowski.

GRADE 10: Gregory Adams, Nicole Ball, Thor Banks, Andrea Beeman, Barbara Bennett, Alaney Berish, Taylor Brainard, Dustin Compton, Tiffany Davis, Aaron Goodenough, Lindsey Harvey, Christopher Herman, Carly Jesse, James Johnson, Michael Keogh, Samantha Knowlton, Alexandria Lynn, Michael Mikloiche, Brian Miller, James Norton, Christopher Powers, Michael Purdy, Cody Robbins, Kristen Shuster, Katherine Stanziale, Theresa Taramelli, Ryan Walsh.

GRADE 11: Jessica Bodt, Ravi Figgles, Miranda Fisher, Hannah Gow, Stephanie Grushinski, Colleen Haley, Peter Hartman, Luke Jenkins, Sharon Jones, Jacqueline Kochmer, Tatiana Lamberson, Cory Landes, Jonathan McBride, Kelly Morgan, Jessie Porth, Leah Tantanella, Seth Tiffany, Katherine Webster.

GRADE 12: Michael Aherne, Elaine Arsenault, Shawnna Benedict, Darlene Bloxham, Sarah Bradley, Justin Cerra, Michael Conklin, David Corbin, Damion Daniels, Sarah Durant, Bryce Edwards, Sara Evans, Angela Ferrence, Carrie Gardoski, James Gething, Michaelene Gongliewski, Jessie Green, Jordan Harvey, Joseph Harvey, Chelsea Jarnagin, Amelia Johnson, Misty Karhnak, Briana Kozlowski, Alexandra Laske, Erika Lewis, Scott Martens, Macy Matthews, Daisy Matulevich, Brittany McGraw, Chase McLaud, Christopher Monahan, Victoria Novajosky, Jessica O’Keefe, Kevyn O’Malley, Michael Oakley, William Owens, Alexander Pashchuk, Bradley Powers, Kenneth Robbins, Amanda Schmidt, Tessa Sheridan, Jessica Short, Suzanne Skurnowicz, Zakkary Snedeker, Melissa Sohns, Donald Tantanella, Shelbey Twining, Eileen Walker, Jacqueline Wayman, Colleen Whitaker, Maria White.

Back to Top


Rima B. Warren On Geneva Dean’s List

Beaver Falls, PA – Rima B. Warren of Montrose has been named to the Dean's List for the 2008 fall semester at Geneva College. Dean's List status is awarded to students who earn a 3.6 grade point average or better. A Grad Senior, Warren is majoring in Business, and is a Robert E Lee High School graduate.

Back to Top


SCCTC Announces Students of the Month

Dr. Alice M. Davis, Administrative Director of the Susquehanna County Career & Technology Center (SCCTC), is proud to announce the SCCTC “Students of the Month” for January, 2009. Pictured (l-r) are: Kelsey Mills, Gina Ice, Denelle Myers, Brittany Bender, Sage Hofmeister, Katelynn Chambers, Gabe Maginley, Seth Canfield, Frank Schmidt, Dr. Alice M. Davis. Absent from photo: Jason VanGorden, Corey Wilson, Shawn Fletcher, Brittany Ramey, Tyler Spickerman.

Back to Top


Susky High Second Period Honor Roll

Following is the Susquehanna Community High School Honor Roll for the second marking period of the 2008-09 school year.


GRADE 12: Christine Biegert, Sydney Carmody, Christy Glidden, Jennifer Glover, Diana Greene, Justin Lee, Angela Leonard, Hannah Price, Lacey Sholtiss, Aaron Soden, Leann Terpstra, Jeffrey Williams.

GRADE 11: Phillip Barnes, Kelly Conklin, Nicholas Felter, Megan Garcia, Thomas J. Kelly, Jr., Kyla Kemmerer, Alisha Martin, Shawn Norton, Brandon Stone, Jami Towner, Andrea Walker.

GRADE 10: Brooklynne Baker, Susan Greene, Sean Leonard, Nicholas Marco, Kyle Napolitano, Alex Price, Ryan Rosenthal, Timothy Sager, Steven Skurski, Derek Williams, David Winn, Shane Wolf.

GRADE 9: Courtney Arthur, Brandon Deakin, Alexandria Dominick, Rex Fullam V, Brittany Herold, Matthew Hilling, Thomas Maby, Morgan Ofsharick, Gatanya Sedlock, Stephanie Skurski, Zachary Stanford, Jeffrey Wayman.

GRADE 8: Lindsey Glidden, Melissa Kukowski, Amanda Marco, Raymond Polak, Ryan Swanson, Andrzej Tomczyk, Casey Williams.

GRADE 7: Sydney Avery, Chastity Carvin, Nicholas Chamberlain, John DeLaPlaine, Joseph DeLaPlaine, Nicholas Hall, Mashawna Hargett, Rachel Hubal, Alyssa Jacobs, Ashley Miller, Mollie Mroz, Macaela Rhone, Sarah Serfilippi, Brandon Soden.

HONOR ROLL 90-92.99

GRADE 12: Stephen Andujar, Dylon Beamer, Amanda Butts, Chasity Conklin, Robert Dorunda, Molly Edwards, Brittany Heller, Jessica Hubal, Kaylin Lindquist, Joshua McKinney, Rosalee Mead, Samantha Neal, Zachary Wignall.

GRADE 11: Scott Arthur, Kaitlin Callender, Courtney Dininny, Ashlee Getter, James Marion, Jr., Lauren Reddon, David Szili, Kayla Valentine.

GRADE 10: Kelsey Carmody, Christine Compton.

GRADE 9: Aaron Arthur, Jamie Boerner, Austin Cowperthwait, Alexis Gerhardt, Autumn Hadlick, Mary Kemmerer, Jon-Michael Marino, Vincent Matta, Jr., Sierra McConnell.

GRADE 8: Emily Carmody, Daniel Cordner, Kyleigh Fiske, Chelsea Matta, Patricia Pauswinski, Chelsea Sparks, Zachary Vaughn.

GRADE 7: Chelsea Ayres, Jack Bradley, Amber Dubanowitz, Jonathan Felter, Lauren Marco, Richard Pelicci, Alexis Roe, Delbert Rowlands, Emily Staros, Cody Towers.

MERIT ROLL 85-91.99

GRADE 12: Ashley Aldrich, Eli Beshears, Heather Bixby, Elizabeth Dooley, Scott Fisher, Ryan Fortune-Squires, Connor Freitag, Timothy Gall, Kenneth Gumaer, David Jackson, Kayshia Kruger, Lindsay Lawrenson, Michael Lloyd, Ellen Matis, Cassie Miller, Danielle Moore, Kelly Sheriff, Kierstyn Slocum, Samantha Soules, Edward Stone, Anthony Wayman, Misha Weldy, Ashley Wray, Justin Yates.

GRADE 11: Mindy Batson, Nicole Conklin, Garrett Cuevas, Brian Glover, Thomas Golka, John Herbert, Melinda Holbrook, Patrick Johnson, Maggie Lawrenson, Matthew Leet, Adam Macazan, William Marcinkus, Michel Nagel, Jr., Courtney Slocum, Matthew Welch.

GRADE 10: Kimberly Aldrich, Zachary Baker, Kelly Burke, Kacie Chesnick, William Dolph, Julianne Kuhn, Caitlin Miller, Kacey Norris, Page Payne, Basia Polak, Amanda Roth, Madison Rutkowski, David Vales, Kristy Walker.

GRADE 9: Jeremy Acone, Tabitha Bibalo, Jamie Boerner, Austin Cowperthwait, Ashley Elliott, Ashley Kapscandi, Mary Kemmerer, Brenda Kochmer, Zachary Ord, George Wilkes, Stephanie Zappe.

GRADE 8: Danielle Barnes, Brianne Bianco, Daniel Biegert, Megan Canfield, Derek Case, Mitchell Corse, Kayla Decker, Brandon DeRose, Britney Glover, Tyler Hines, Valerie Hines, Caitlynn O’Dell, Chantal Stith, Ashley Sweeney, William Terpstra, Amberly Warner.

GRADE 7: Melvin Batson, Kaitlyn Bray, Nathan Carpenter, Dylan Cohen, David Hallisey, Cheryl Hendrickson, Matthew Hugaboom, Ernest Kuhn, Nicholas Lloyd, Kyle MacDonald, Kaelin Payne, Adam Rhone, Cody Rockwell, Cody Staerker, Joseph Weeks, Ronald Welch, Victoria White, Nicholas Wilmot.

Back to Top

News  |  Living  |  Sports  |  Schools  |  Churches  |  Ads  |  Events
Military  |  Columns  |  Ed/Op  |  Obits  | Archive  |  Subscribe